Schedule 

All times in Central European Time (CET = UTC+2). Time conversion table below.

Monday 19:


session 1: chair Jordi Baró

  • 16:40 - 17:00

    Welcome and Opening Section 1, 2: Phenomena and experiments

  • 17:00 - 17:30

    Eduard Vives:    Failure of porous materials under compression: two universality classes?.

  • 17:30 - 18:00

    Ramón Planet:    Spatiotemporal organization of correlated local activity within global avalanches in slowly driven interfaces.

  • 18:00 - 18:30

    Blai Casals: Avalanche criticality during ferroelectric switching.

  •  

    (open discussion)


session 2: chair Álvaro Gonzalez

  • 20:00 - 20:30

    Aghil Abed Zadeh:    Seismicity in sheared granular matter

  • 20:30 - 21:00

    Ezequiel Ferrero:    Avalanche statistics at the yielding transition of amorphous solids: elastoplastic models universality.

  •  

    (open discussion)

 

Tuesday 20:


session 3: chair Isabel Serra

  • 14:00 - 14:30

    Marisol Monterrubio-Velasco:    Stochastic modelling for earthquakes, an alternative method for understanding the physical process?

  • 14:30 - 15:00

    Osvanny Ramos:    Towards reliable analogue experiments of earthquake statistics.

  •  

    (open discussion)


session 4: chair Jordi Baró

  • 16:50 - 17:00

    Opening Section 3, 4: physical modelling and micromechanics

  • 17:00 - 17:30

    Chen Liu:    An elasto-plastic approach based on microscopic insights for the steady state and transient dynamics of sheared disordered solids

  • 17:30 - 18:00

    Lucas Goehring:  Cohesive granular media.

  • 18:00 - 18:30

    Adriano Gualandi: Geodetic imaging of tectonic deformation: implications for earthquakes predictability.

  •  

    (open discussion)

 


session 5: chair Álvaro Gonzalez

  • 20:00 - 20:30

    Kamran Karimi: From Plastic Flow To Brittle Fracture: Role Of Microscopic Friction In Amorphous Solids.

  • 20:30 - 21:00

    Mehdi Pouragha:  Genesis of Failure in Granular Materials: Bridging Physics and Engineering Perspectives.

  •  

    (open discussion)

Wednesday 21:


session 6: chair Isabel Serra

  • 14:00 - 14:30

    Soumyajyoti Biswas:  Mapping heterogeneities via avalanche statistics.

  • 14:30 - 15:00

    Silvia Bonfanti:  Elementary Plastic Events in Amorphous Silica.

  • 15:00 - 15:30

    Jean Paul Ampuero:  On the Origin of Rupture Complexity in Damaged Fault Zones

  •  

    (open discussion)


session 7: chair Jordi Baró

  • 16:50 - 17:00

    Opening Section 5, 6: Statistical models, hazard assessment and other applications.

  • 17:00 - 17:30

    Jonathan Barés :    Controlling crackling dynamics by triggering low intensity avalanches.

  • 17:30 - 18:00

    Grzegorz Kwiatek: Induced seismicity during hydraulic stimulations: From self-arrested to unbounded ruptures.

  • 18:00 - 18:30

    Ilya Zaliapin: Quantifying preparation process of large earthquakes: Damage localization and coalescent dynamics.

  •  

    (open discussion)


session 8: chair Álvaro Gonzalez

  • 20:00 - 20:30

    Omid Khajehdehi: The effect of correlated permeability on fluid-induced seismicity.

  • 20:30 - 21:00

    Robert Shcherbakov: A Bayesian framework for aftershock forecasting and testing.

  •  

    (open discussion)

Thursday 22:


session 9: chair Isabel Serra

  • 14:00 - 14:30

    Alexis Cartwright-Taylor: Catastrophic failure - how and when? Inside breaking rocks with 4D x-ray microtomography.

  • 14:30 - 15:00

    Mauro Cacace: Multiphysics of faulting, porosity evolution and damage in reservoirs: current status and open questions.

  •  

    (open discussion)


session 10: chair Jordi Baró

  • 17:00 - 18:00

    Display and open discussion.

  •  

    Closing

Time Conversion table:

CET (Berlin, EU)   14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00
BST (London, UK) CET -1h 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00
UTC CET -2h 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00
ART (Buenos Aires, Argentina) CET -5h 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00
EDT (New York, USA) CET -6h 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00
CDT (Chicago, USA) CET -7h 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00 13:00
MDT (Denver, USA) CET -8h 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
PDT (San Francisco, USA) CET -9h 5:00 6:00 7:00 8:00 9:00 10:00 11:00
AEDT (Sydney, Australia) CET +9h 23:00 0:00* 1:00* 2:00* 3:00* 4:00* 5:00*
JST (Tokyo, Japan) CET +7h 21:00 22:00 23:00 0:00* 1:00* 2:00* 3:00*
CST (Beijing, China) CET +6h 20:00 21:00 22:00 23:00 0:00* 1:00* 2:00*
IST (New Delhi, India) CET +3h 30 min 17:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 21:30 22:30 23:30
IRST (Tehran, Iran) CET +1h 30 min 15:30 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:30 20:30 21:30
MSK (Moscow, Russia) CET +1h 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00 19:00 20:00 21:00

(* +1 day)